BRIT POLITICS logo
Studying, William and Kate, Royal Courts of Justice, Prime Minister David Cameron, Winston Churchill, Parliament

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how Britology Ltd collects, processes, uses and protects your personal information. This statement also applies to BRIT POLITICS, www.britpolitics.co.uk, a trading product of Britology Ltd.

Britology Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Britology Ltd may update this page. You should check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes. 

This policy is effective from 9 December 2013 and was updated in May 2018 following the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Britology Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office in our role as Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Legal Basis for Collection of Data

  • Consent

By completing our online contact forms 'get in contact' you are giving consent to give Britology Ltd the details requested in the form. This is also indicated before you submit. This data will never be shared with third parties or used for additional marketing purposes by us or anyone else. It will be used to manage your query and archived within Adobe Business Catalyst for five years. Details within future correspondence e.g. an email exchange will be stored for as long as the query is live. If you become a client of Britology Ltd then the legal basis may also include 'Contract'

Consent will also be used as the legal basis for any marketing e.g. joining a mailing list. In accordance with the GDPR we will be transparent about what you are giving consent to and specific. For example, if you give consent to join a mailing list this does not mean we can use the information you provide for a different purpose on a general marketing list in the future. You have only joined the mailing list. You may be invited to give your consent to receive further marketing or products but this consent will be separate and refusable.

Consent will also apply to any comments submitted on blog posts within BRIT POLITICS. In this case you are consenting for your details to appear on a public website. Any personal information given will be automatically stored in our CMS. It cannot be archived, as the comment would be deleted, but your data will not be used for any other purposes. Should you wish to have your comment deleted email elizabeth@britpolitics.co.uk.

  • Contract

If you become a client of Britology Ltd the legal basis for collection and processing will be 'contract'. We will process and retain your personal data to assist our work together. 

This lawful basis will be applied if:

  • we have a contract with the individual and you need to process their personal data to comply with your obligations under the contract.
  • we haven’t yet got a contract with the individual, but they have asked us to do something as a first step (eg provide a quote) and we need to process their personal data to do what they ask.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title for correspondence
  • contact information; email address, phone number or address for correspondence
  • IP Addresses picked up through CMS by visiting our websites
  • demographic information such as country of origin, age and gender to help us improve and tailor products, services and understand our visitors. This applies to Britology Ltd as a whole but will mainly affect data processing by www.britpolitics.co.uk, a product of Britology Ltd.

What we do with the information we collect

  • Use it for the specific purpose you have given consent to e.g. send you a monthly newsletter by email 
  • Use it for correspondence 
  • Use the information provided internally to improve our product and our services

Collecting, Storing and Processing of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

We use secure email accounts and use Adobe Business Catalyst as our content management system (CMS). Our CMS provides analytics, for example, which pages have been visited and from where in the world but it can not be traced to an individual. IP Addresses are collected on our CMS as part of our analytics but will never be shared with third parties or used for any marketing purposes.

The storing of data will only be for as long as is relevant or consented for

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the consent information
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information you may change your mind at any time by using 'unsubcribe' options or emailing us at jonathan@britology.co.uk
  • we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 
  • you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and Data Protection Act 1998.  

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Britology Ltd

8 Craig-Y-Don 

Dewsbury

West Yorkshire

WF12 8BJ

jonathan@britology.co.uk 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.